CLA-2-61;95:RR:NC:TA:358 M80094

Neil S. Helfand
Serko & Simon LLP
1700 Broadway
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Helfand:

In your letter dated January 24, 2006, written on behalf of Rashti & Rashti, a division of H.J. Rashti & Company, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style F19930B for girls is comprised of three short-sleeved, legless bodysuits of finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton and of four pairs of anklets of finely knitted fabric of 63% cotton/30% polyester/7% other fibers, packed in a zippered case of vinyl.

Submitted style B20053B for boys is comprised of two short-sleeved pullovers and two pairs of elasticized trousers, each of which is manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, of two pairs of anklets of finely knitted fabric of 70% cotton/26% polyester/4% spandex, and of a rattle that resembles a teddy bear, marketed in disposable packaging.

As you have requested, the submitted styles are being returned.

A ruling cannot be issued for the styles for which you have not submitted a sample.

The applicable subheading for the anklets will be 6111.20.6050 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, socks…; for the bodysuits will be 6111.20.6010, HTS, which provides for …babies’ garments..knitted…of cotton, other, other, …washsuits and similar apparel; for the pullovers will be 6111.20.2000, HTS, which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of cotton, T-shirts…and similar garments, except those imported as parts of sets; for the pants will be 6111.20.5000, HTS, which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of cotton, other, trousers…except those imported as parts of sets; and for the rattle will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational modes, working or not, …other, other. The duty rates will be 8.1, 8.1, 14.9, 14.9, percent, and free of duty, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

All of the apparel falls within textile category designation 239, but the rattle does not. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division